Calendar

Calendar: October 2014

November 2014

DateTimeTitle / Location
October 01, 20144:30 PM - 6:30 PMJames Wilberding, 'The Influence of Metaphysics in Embryology: The Case of Neoplatonism' - Ancient Greek & Roman Philosophy workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMPierre-Jean Renaudie, 'Describing one’s experience, expressing one’s states of mind' - Contemporary European Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMRLL Dissertation Defense: M. Aloisio
Wieboldt Hall, Room 408
October 02, 20144:30 PM - 6:20 PMLiterature and Philosophy Workshop
Foster Hall, Room 305
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMWorkshop on Latin America and the Caribbean | Opening Reception
Kelly Hall, Room 114
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMUkraine in Flames: A Roundtable on Recent Events in the Former Soviet Union
International House, Home Room
October 03, 20141:30 PM - 4:30 PMNic Koziolek, 'Belief, Judgment, and Rational Explanation' - Wittgenstein Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 112
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMChamber Music Program Open House
Fulton Hall
5:00 PM - 9:00 PMThe Cultural Politics of German-Jewish Hermeneutics, 1750-1950
Swift Hall
7:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
October 06, 20144:30 PM - 6:20 PMJonathan Lear on J. M. Coetzee's Waiting for the Barbarians - Committee on Social Thought Colloquium Inaugural Lecture
Foster Hall, Room 505
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMSouth Asian Music Ensemble Open House
Logan Center, Room 703
October 07, 201412:00 PM - 1:30 PMCesar Chavez - Man, Myth, and Legacy
Social Science Research, Room 224
October 08, 20144:30 PM - 6:00 PMHuman Rights Graduate Workshop Series
Social Science Research Building, John Hope Franklin Room (Room 224)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMarkus Willaschek, 'The Practical Possibility of the Highest Good' - Practical Philosophy Workshop & German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
October 09, 20141:30 PM - 3:00 PMMarkus Willaschek, 'The Sensibility of Human Intuition: Kant's Causal Condition on Accounts of Representation' - German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMSmart Lecture Series: Christopher Heuer
Cochrane-Woods Art Center 157
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLAHW: Maria Balandran
Kelly Hall, Room 114
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMConversation with Clark Coolidge
Midway Studios 108
5:30 PM - 7:00 PMModern Greek Culture Lecture: Michael Herzfeld (Harvard)
Social Science Research, Room 122
10:30 AM - 12:30 PMKarl Ameriks, 'Is Kant's Formula of Autonomy itself 'Autonomous'?' - Practical Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMMarcus Willascheck, Eric Watkins, German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMCMES Friday Lecture Series
Chicago, IL
7:30 PMPoetry Reading with Clark Coolidge
Goodspeed Hall, Fulton Recital Hall
7:30 PMDanish String Quartet
Mandel Hall
October 11, 201410:00 AM - 11:02 AMDigital Sinology Workshop
Wieboldt Hall, Room 301
7:00 PMEarly Music America's Baroque Performance Competition
Logan Center, Performance Hall
October 12, 20143:00 PMPacifica Quartet
Logan Center, Performance Hall
7:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
October 14, 20149:00 AM - 5:00 PMThinking with Paul Ricoeur: Retrospect and Prospect II (Philosophy)
Swift Hall, Third Floor Lecture Room
October 15, 20144:30 PM - 6:30 PMPierre-Jean Renaudie, 'Transparency without immunity: Sartre's account of first-person authority' - Contemporary European Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
October 16, 201412:00 PM - 2:00 PMNew Mexican Literary Voices
Kelly Hall, Room 114
3:00 PM - 5:00 PMMatt Boyle, “The Rational Role of Perceptual Content” - CAS Speaker Series Lecture
Other Location (see description)
4:30 PM - 6:20 PMRoger Pouivet, “Modal Aesthetics” - Literature and Philosophy Workshop
Foster Hall, Room 305
4:30 PMJan Mieszkowski: 'Four Theses on Modern War'
Wieboldt Hall, Room 206
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMWorkshop on Latin America and the Caribbean | Thelma Jiménez-Anglada
Kelly Hall, Room 114
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMCharacters at Cultura en Pilsen
Off Campus (see description)
October 17, 20141:30 PM - 4:30 PMIrad Kimhi, 'Is the Mystery of Negation a Mystery for the Stranger? (Quietism and non-Quietism in Plato's Sophist)' - Wittgenstein Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 112
9:30 AM - 10:30 AMBenjamin Callard, 'Humor and Explanation' - Humanities Day presentation
Other Location (see description)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMMichael Kremer, 'Knowing How' - Humanities Day presentation
Other Location (see description)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMBart Schultz, 'Philosophy in Difficult Circumstances: A Civic Knowledge Project Discussion' - Humanities Day presentation
Other Location (see description)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMAnubav Vasudevan, 'How to Expect a Surprising Exam' - Humanities Day presentation
Other Location (see description)
7:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
October 20, 20144:30 AMNicholson Lecture_'An Everyday Life of the English Working Class: Work, Self and Sociability'_Carolyn Steedman
Classics Building, Room 110
October 21, 201412:00 PM - 1:30 PMPath Dependence in Development: Evidence from the Mexican Revolution
Social Science Research, Room 224
October 22, 20144:30 PM - 6:30 PMRachana Kamtekar, Ancient Greek & Roman Philosophy workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
October 23, 20143:00 PM - 6:00 PMPaul Franks, German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
October 24, 201410:30 AM - 12:00 PMNir Ben Moshe, 'The Objectivity of Moral Judgment: David Hume’s and Adam Smith’s Moral Points of View' - Practical Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMEmily Carson, German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMMetaphor Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMCMES Friday Lecture Series
Chicago, IL
6:00 PMNorte, the End of History
Logan Center, Screening Room 201
7:30 PMRegina Carter Quintet with special guest Edmar Castaneda
Logan Center, Performance Hall
October 26, 20147:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
October 27, 20144:30 PM - 6:30 PMSouth Asian Sound Interventions Series: Assamese Sufi-inspired song workshop, Part 1
Logan Center, Room 703
5:30 PM - 6:30 PMAndrew Kaufman ~ Give War and Peace a Chance: Tolstoyan Wisdom for Troubled Times
Seminary Co-op Bookstore
October 28, 20144:30 PM - 6:00 PMContemporary French Scholars on Classical and Medieval Texts
Franke Institute for the Humanities
October 29, 20144:30 PM - 6:30 PMContemporary European Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
October 30, 20144:30 PM - 6:20 PMPhilip Sugg, “The Movement from Past to Future in George Eliot’s ‘Daniel Deronda’” - Literature and Philosophy Workshop
Foster Hall, Room 305
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMWorkshop on Latin America and the Caribbean | Marieka Sax
Kelly Hall, Room 114
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLecture by John Wilkinson on the Poetry of Dylan Thomas
Logan Center, Seminar Terrace 801
October 31, 20141:30 PM - 4:30 PMChristian Martin, 'Poetry as a Form of Knowledge' - Wittgenstein Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 112
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMMetaphor Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMDaniel Carranza at Metaphor Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21

Ongoing Events

DateTimeTitle / Location
June 30, 2014 - October 03, 20149:00 AM - 12:45 PMExhibition: Researching Mexico
Regenstein Library, The Special Collections Research Center