Calendar

Calendar: March 2020

February 2020 April 2020

DateTimeTitle / Location
March 03, 202012:30 PM - 1:30 PMMexican Studies Seminar: Homelands in Trump Era: From the Wall to Remain in Mexico
Social Science Research, Room 224
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMJesús R. Velasco | The Soul's Storytelling
Wieboldt Hall, Room 207
March 04, 202012:30 PM - 1:30 PMKaffeestunde
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 201 A-B
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMKafka's Beds, Professor Eckart Goebel (University of Tübingen)
Wieboldt Hall, Room 206
6:00 PMPractice Makes: Lori Waxman in conversation with Rachel Cohen
Smart Museum of Art
March 05, 20202:00 PM - 3:30 PMLinsey Sainte-Claire | Exhausted Lands and Bodies in Antillean Novels
Wieboldt Hall, Room 206
3:30 PM - 5:00 PMLinguistics Colloquium
Social Science Research, Room 302
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMRhetorics and Poetics Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
4:00 PM - 9:00 PMThinking 'Race' In The Russian and Soviet Empires DAY 1
Other Location
March 06, 20209:30 AM - 4:00 PMThinking Race In The Russian and Soviet Empires DAY 2
Other Location
11:00 AM - 5:30 PMWorkshop: RELATIONS AND STRUCTURE
5737 S. University
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMArabic Circle
Pick Hall, Room 218
3:00 PM - 5:20 PMGerman Philosophy Workshop, Michael Powell, 'Formal and Material Self-Knowledge in Kant’s Critique of Pure Reason'
Wieboldt Hall, Room 408
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMFarouk Mustafa Memorial Friday Lecture Series
Chicago, IL
5:00 PM - 8:00 PMFasching Celebration
Logan Center, Seminar Terrace 801
March 07, 202010:00 AM - 4:45 PMThinking Race In The Russian And Soviet Empires DAY 3
Classics Building, Room 110
March 09, 20205:00 PM - 6:30 PMDoren Snoek - Hebrew Bible Workshop
Swift Hall, Room 201
March 10, 202012:30 PM - 1:30 PMMexican Studies Seminar: Tortillas in History: From the Slavery of Metate to the Corn Flour Oligopoly
Social Science Research, Room 224
3:00 PM - 4:50 PMTheoretical Philosophy Workshop, Melina Garibovic, “Communication and Other Minds”
Other Location
3:30 PM - 5:00 PMAncient Societies Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMKirsten Collins - 'Examining the W(h)it(e)ness: The Jew and the Law in Maurice Blanchot's Critique of Sovereignty'
Swift Hall, Room 200
6:00 PM - 6:02 PMNiizh Manidoowag (Two-Spirit) Resistance: Ryan Young
5710 South Woodlawn Avenue, Room 107 (Community Lounge)
March 11, 20204:30 PM - 6:00 PMAncient Greek and Roman Philosophy Workshop, Josh Trubowitz, “Aristotle and the Wisdom of Silenus: The Basic Question of the Ethical Writings”
Other Location
5:15 PM - 6:00 PMThe Franke Forum presents: Mauricio Tenorio on 'History on Foot: Walking Cities'
Gleacher Center
March 12, 20203:30 PM - 4:30 PMRhetorics and Poetics Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMCatriona MacLeod, Lecture: SILKE OTTO-KNAPP, EINE AUFEINANDER FOLGENDE REIHE VON BILDERN. A SERIES OF IMAGES FOLLOWING ONE FROM THE OTHER. (DETAIL), 2019.
Classics Building, Room 110
March 13, 2020All DayKant's Doctrine of Right
Franke Institute for the Humanities
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMPractical Philosophy Workshop, Samuel Scheffler Reading Group
Other Location
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMModern France Workshop: Fanny Malègue
Wieboldt Hall, Room 207
March 14, 2020All DayKant's Doctrine of Right
Franke Institute for the Humanities
March 30, 20209:00 AM - 5:00 PMComp Lit Prospective Student Visiting Days
Classics Building, Room 117
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMPublic lecture by Pyi Phyo Kyaw: Theravada Buddhism
Swift Hall, Common Room
March 31, 20209:00 AM - 5:00 PMComp Lit Prospective Student Visiting Days
Classics Building, Room 117

Ongoing Events

DateTimeTitle / Location
March 13, 2020 - March 14, 2020All DayKant's Doctrine of Right
Franke Institute for the Humanities
March 30, 2020 - March 31, 20209:00 AM - 5:00 PMComp Lit Prospective Student Visiting Days
Classics Building, Room 117