Calendar

Calendar: May 2016

June 2016

DateTimeTitle / Location
May 04, 20164:30 PM - 5:30 PMSemiotics & Language Variation and Change Workshop
Rosenwald Hall, Room 015
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMAncient Greek and Roman Philosophy Workshop: Garrett Allen (University of Chicago)
Classics Building, Room 21
May 05, 20169:30 AM - 7:30 PMCo-Sponsored Conference: Gender|Publics|Panics in the Global South
Wilder House
12:00 PM - 1:30 PMAlex Gourevitch “Strikes, Force, and Resistance to Oppression'
Pick Hall, Room 506
4:30 PMJennifer Pitts,'Empires, Barbarians, and the Law of Nations'
Classics Building, Room 110
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMThe Materiality of Ideas: Making Art, Making Meaning in the Pre-Columbian and Colonial Worlds
Cochrane-Woods Art Center 157
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMFrancesca Pola, 'Cesare Zavattini: A Portrait Through Painting, Literature, and Cinema'
Wieboldt Hall, Room 207
4:30 PMSmart Lecture by Tom Cummins
Cochrane-Woods Art Center 157
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMSpanish Film Club Festival, 'YVY MARAEY: LAND WITHOUT EVIL'
Other Location
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMSam Shonkoff, 'Sacramental Existence and Embodied Theology in Buber's Representation of Hasidism'
Swift Hall, Room 208
9:00 PMDOC FILMS: Withnail & I
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 06, 2016All Day18th Annual Michicagoan Conference: Technologies of Semiosis
Haskell Hall, Room 101
All DayMichicagoan Graduate Student Conference in Linguistic Anthropology
Ida Noyes Hall, Third floor theatre
All Day5th Annual Midwest Greek Linguistics Workshop
Rosenwald Hall, Room 405
1:00 PMThe 31st Annual Meeting of the Middle East History and Theory (MEHAT) Conference
Stuart Hall, Room 101
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMGilad Nir, 'Wittgenstein on Inference,' Wittgenstein Workshop
Other Location
3:00 PMTechnologies of Semiosis
Ida Noyes Hall, Third floor theatre
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMBart Van Wassenhove: Dissertation Defense
Classics Building, Room 21
3:30 PM - 5:30 PMMusic Colloquium Series: Suzannah Clark
Fulton Hall
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMArt Is What Resists, Even If It Is Not the Only Thing That Resists - Lecture by Raymond Bellour
Logan Center, Screening Room 201
8:00 PM - 9:30 PMSpektral Quartet: Inside Voices
Fulton Hall
May 09, 20164:30 PM - 6:00 PMRaimond Gaita: The Frail Idea of a Common Humanity
To be announced
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMRaimond Gaita “The Frail Idea of a Common Humanity”
Social Science Research, Tea Room
7:00 PMDOC FILMS: Ten
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 10, 20163:30 PM - 4:30 PMRhetorics and Poetics Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
May 11, 201612:00 PM - 1:15 PMThe Rise and Fall of an Early Bronze Age City
Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society
5:00 PM - 6:00 PMLeora Auslander, 'Jews at Home in Paris and Berlin, 1918–1933/40'
Social Science Research, Room 224
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMLECTURE: The Braidwood Visiting Scholar Program
Oriental Institute, Breasted Hall
May 12, 2016All DayHaiti: Beyond Commemorations and Boundaries
Franke Institute for the Humanities
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMWORKSHOP: Braidwood Visiting Scholar Program Workshop
Oriental Institute
4:00 PM - 5:00 PMNikolaos Papazarkadas Lecture
Classics Building, Room 21
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMSpanish Film Club Festival, 'I AM FROM CHILE'
Other Location
5:00 PMMichael Fried 'An Almost Unknown Masterpiece: Cecco del Caravaggio's Resurrection'
Social Science Research, Room 122
6:00 PM - 7:30 PMAnthony David - 'An Improbable Friendship'
Seminary Co-op Bookstore
9:45 PMDOC FILMS: The Ladykillers
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 13, 2016All DayHaiti: Beyond Commemorations and Boundaries
Franke Institute for the Humanities
10:30 AM - 12:20 PMSusan Wolf, Practical Philosophy Workshop
Other Location
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMNikolaos Papazarkadas Seminar
Classics Building, Room 21
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMClaire Kirwin, “Pulling Oneself Up by the Hair: Understanding Nietzsche on the Freedom of the Will,” German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM'Cartesian Imperativism' Saja Parvizian & Joe Gottlieb (UIC)
Gates-Blake 133, CCT Conference Room
May 14, 2016All DaySymposium: Text and Labor in Asian Agriculture
Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMChamber Music for Voice
Fulton Hall
May 16, 20167:00 PM - 9:00 PMLECTURE - David A. Kipper Ancient Israel Lecture Series
Oriental Institute, Breasted Hall
7:00 PMDOC FILMS: Certified Copy
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 17, 201612:00 PM - 1:30 PMResilience and Integrative Archaeology of Maritime Connectivity in Israel
Oriental Institute, La Salle Banks Room
12:00 PM - 1:30 PMMexican Studies Seminar
Social Science Research, Room 224
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMAncient Societies Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMLecture by Bożena Shallcross
Foster Hall, Room 103
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMIsrael Gershoni - 'Demon and Infidel: Egyptian Intellectuals Confronting Hitler and Nazism During the Second World War, 1939-1945'
Rosenwald Hall, Room 015
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMAncient Greek and Roman Philosophy Workshop: A talk by Professor David Charles (Yale University)
Classics Building, Room 21
10:00 AM - 5:30 PMReasoning and Inquiry in Ancient Philosophy: A Graduate Workshop
Other Location
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMGender & Sexuality in Middle Eastern History Lecture Series
Chicago, IL
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMSemiotics: Culture in Context Workshop
Haskell Hall, Room 101
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMSpanish Film Club Festival: 'I THOUGHT IT WAS A PARTY (Pensé que Iba a Haber Fiesta)'
Other Location
10:00 PMDOC FILMS: Four Lions
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 20, 2016All DayPhilosophy Alumni Research Conference
Other Location
10:00 AM - 5:30 PMReasoning and Inquiry in Ancient Philosophy: A Graduate Workshop
Rosenwald Hall, Room 301
10:30 AM - 12:30 PMWorkshop in Linguistics and Philosophy
Rosenwald Hall, Room 208
10:30 AM - 12:20 PMClaire Kirwin, Practical Philosophy Workshop
Other Location
10:30 AM - 12:20 PMTim Grinsell (University of Chicago)
Rosenwald Hall, Room 208
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMKate Andrews, 'Agency and Authoritative Self-Knowledge,' Wittgenstein Workshop
Other Location
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMLanguage Variation and Change Workshop
Rosenwald Hall, Room 015
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMCMES Friday Lecure Series
Chicago, IL
May 23, 20164:30 PM - 5:30 PMAncient Societies Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
7:00 PMDOC FILMS: Like Someone in Love
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 24, 20163:30 PM - 4:30 PMRhetorics and Poetics Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
May 25, 20164:30 PM - 6:30 PMProf. Gregg Horowitz, Contemporary European Philosophy Workshop
Other Location
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMAncient Greek and Roman Philosophy Workshop: Sean Kelsey (University of Notre Dame)
Classics Building, Room 21
4:00 PM - 5:00 PMDavid Petrain Lecture
Classics Building, Room 21
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMDominic Thomas, “African Literature: Global and Globalized”
Wieboldt Hall, Room 207
7:00 PMDOC FILMS: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
9:00 PMDOC FILMS: Monty Python’s Life of Brian
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
May 27, 201610:30 AM - 12:20 PMMichela Ippolito (University of Toronto)
Rosenwald Hall, Room 208
10:30 AM - 12:30 PMWorkshop in Linguistics and Philosophy
Rosenwald Hall, Room 208
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMDavid Petrain Seminar
Classics Building, Room 21
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMJessica Tizzard, 'Forms of Rational Determination: A Study of Practical and Theoretical Sensibility in Kant,' German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location
2:00 PM - 4:00 PMAll-Classics Biannual Soccer Game: Latinists v. Hellenists
Midway Plaisance
May 31, 20164:30 PM - 6:00 PMCarl Posy (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Joint Session of German Philosophy and Wittgenstein Workshops
Other Location
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMRhetorics and Poetics Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21

Ongoing Events

DateTimeTitle / Location
May 12, 2016 - May 13, 2016All DayHaiti: Beyond Commemorations and Boundaries
Franke Institute for the Humanities