Calendar

Calendar: November 2014

December 2014

DateTimeTitle / Location
November 01, 201410:00 AM - 12:30 PMTeacher and Parent Workshop: Cultivating Young Philosophers
Other Location (see description)
November 03, 201412:00 PM - 1:30 PMNadève Ménard, 'Re-imagining Gender, Sexuality, and Identity in Twentieth-Century and Contemporary Fiction by Haitian Women'
Wieboldt Hall, Room 207
November 04, 201412:00 PM - 1:30 PMStanding on Common Ground: The Making of a Sunbelt Borderland
Social Science Research, Room 224
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMAnnual Graduate Student and Faculty Fall Reception and Celebration with MacArthur Fellow Tara Zahra
Social Science Research, Tea Room
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM'The Tissue of the World: Sympathy in Greco-Roman Antiquity.”
Social Science Research, Room 122
November 05, 20144:30 PM - 6:00 PMOlga Solovieva Lecture: “Rebellion: Agamben’s Reception of Dostoevsky in The Open”
Social Science Research, Room 107
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMEduardo Manzano - 'Did Christians, Muslims, and Jews Coexist Peacefully in Medieval Iberia? (And Does It Really Matter?)'
Social Science Research, Tea Room
5:15 PM - 6:00 PMThe Franke Forum Presents: Theaster Gates on 'I Need A Title For My Talk, But For Now its Untitled'
Gleacher Center
November 06, 20144:30 PM - 6:00 PMSmart Lecture Series: Georges Didi-Huberman
Cochrane-Woods Art Center 157
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLAHW: Marcel Anduiza
Kelly Hall, Room 114
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMTea Time Concert Series
Fulton Hall
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMInstitutional Corruption: The Academy
Regenstein Library, Room 122A-B
November 07, 2014All DayThe Human and the Divine
Multiple Locations (see description)
All DayThe Human and the Divine: the 10th biennial conference of the chicago area consortium in ancient greek and roman philosophy
Other Location (see description)
8:00 AM - 2:30 PM7th Chicago International Education Conference - Problem-Solving: Classroom, Community, and the World
International House, Assembly Hall
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMDavid Finkelstein, Wittgenstein Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 112
2:00 PM - 4:00 PMDiana Moser Dissertation Defense
Classics Building, Room 21
7:30 PMTafelmusik
Logan Center, Performance Hall
8:00 PMKinotag presents 'Das weiße Band'
No location
November 08, 201410:00 AM - 11:02 AMDigital Sinology Workshop
Wieboldt Hall, Room 301
7:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
November 10, 20141:30 PM - 3:00 PMErin Franklin's Dissertation Proposal Defense
Foster Hall, Room 103
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMSouth Asian Sound Interventions Series: Assamese vernacular song workshop, Part 2
Logan Center, Room 703
November 11, 201412:00 PM - 1:30 PMStudent Lunch with Alon Harel - 'LGBT Rights in Israel: A Success Story?'
Social Science Research, Tea Room
12:00 PM - 1:30 PMFrom the California Grape Fields to the University of Chicago: My Story
Foster Hall, Room 305
3:30 PM - 5:00 PMAncient Societies Workshop
Classics Building, Room 21
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMThree-Lecture Series by Franklin Perkins
Swift Hall, Third Floor Lecture Room
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM'The Tissue of the World: Sympathy in Greco-Roman Antiquity.”
Social Science Research, Room 122
6:00 PM - 7:30 PMReading by Lisa Samuels
Logan Center, Seminar Terrace 801
November 12, 20144:30 PM - 6:00 PMThree-Lecture Series by Franklin Perkins
Swift Hall, Third Floor Lecture Room
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMContemporary European Philosophy Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 402
November 13, 20141:30 PM - 3:00 PMSebastian Rödl, 'Necessary Activity' - German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMThree-Lecture Series by Franklin Perkins
Swift Hall, Third Floor Lecture Room
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMAamir Mufti Lecture: “The Wounded Gazelle of Agha Shahid Ali”
Rosenwald Hall, Room 405
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMTea Time Concert Series
Fulton Hall
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMWorkshop on Latin America and the Caribbean | Genevieve Godbout
Kelly Hall, Room 114
4:30 PM - 6:20 PMIsabela Ferreira, “Faustian Nihilism and its Aesthetic Cure” - Literature and Philosophy Workshop
Foster Hall, Room 305
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMInstitutional Corruption: Remedies
Regenstein Library, Room 122A-B
November 14, 201410:30 AM - 12:00 PMTuomo Tiisala, 'Autonomy, Not Practical Wisdom: Two Ideals of Moral Education' - Practical Philosophy Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 102
11:30 AM - 1:20 PMRebekah Baglini - Linguistics and Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PMMedieval Studies Workshop - Jonathan Morton, 'Ingenious Genius: invention, creation, reproduction in the High Middle Ages'
Wieboldt Hall, Room 207
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMSebastian Rödl, 'Empirical Judgment as Contradiction' - German Philosophy Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 112
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMMetaphor Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMThree-Lecture Series by Franklin Perkins
Swift Hall, Third Floor Lecture Room
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMCMES Friday Lecture Series
Chicago, IL
7:00 PMFilms of Mark LaPore
Logan Center, Screening Room 201
7:30 PMAlfredo Rodríguez Trio
Logan Center, Performance Hall
7:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
November 18, 20145:30 PM - 6:30 PM'The Tissue of the World: Sympathy in Greco-Roman Antiquity.”
Social Science Research, Room 122
7:00 PM - 8:30 PMChamber Music Program: Repertoire Class
Fulton Hall
November 20, 201412:00 PM - 1:20 PMPaulson Institute China Series: Jessica Beinecke
Quadrangle Club, Solarium
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMTea Time Concert Series
Fulton Hall
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLAHW: Emilio de Antunano
Kelly Hall, Room 114
5:00 PM - 1:30 PM'All Out in the Streets': The American City and Photographic Media, 1960-1980
Other Location (see description)
5:00 PMAndré Bazin’s Dark Passage: Lecture by Dudley Andrew
Logan Center, Screening Room 201
6:00 PM - 7:30 PMReading by Mary Gordon
Logan Center, Seminar Terrace 801
November 21, 201410:30 AM - 12:00 PMAmanda Greene, 'Consent and Political Legitimacy' - Practical Philosophy Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 102
11:30 AM - 1:20 PMMandy Simons - Linguistics and Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMAndy Werner, German Philosophy Workshop
Other Location (see description)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMChaim Noy - “ 'Thank you for Dying for Our Country': Performing Commemoration at Ammunition Hill (Jerusalem)'
Stuart Hall, Room 105
5:00 PM - 1:30 PM'All Out in the Streets': The American City and Photographic Media, 1960-1980
Other Location (see description)
7:30 PMDenis Kozhukhin, piano
Mandel Hall
7:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema
November 25, 20145:30 PM - 6:30 PM'The Tissue of the World: Sympathy in Greco-Roman Antiquity.”
Social Science Research, Room 122
November 26, 20144:30 PM - 6:30 PMContemporary European Philosophy Workshop
Cobb Lecture Hall, Room 402
November 30, 20147:00 PMSchmaltzywood: Yiddish Film Series at Doc Films
Ida Noyes Hall, Max Palevsky Cinema

Ongoing Events

DateTimeTitle / Location
November 11, 2014 - November 13, 20144:30 PM - 6:00 PMThree-Lecture Series by Franklin Perkins
Swift Hall, Third Floor Lecture Room
November 20, 2014 - November 21, 20145:00 PM - 1:30 PM'All Out in the Streets': The American City and Photographic Media, 1960-1980
Other Location (see description)